Menu

Freeform releases the 2022 line-up for “31 Nights of Halloween” programming

Freeform has just released its programming line-up for the annual “31 Nights of Halloween,” and this year’s line-up includes some older favorites, as well as some new additions.

jack skellington

Credit: Disney

Every year, Freeform sets the tone in programming and kicks off the spookiest season of the year with a month-long line-up of fan- and family-favorite television shows and movies–some silly, some funny, and some spooky and scary. This year is no different, as the Disney-owned channel has just released the 2022 spooky line-up of programming, which kicks off on October 1.

Freeform tweeted the full schedule on September 1, which begins (of course) with Disney’s Hocus Pocus and ends with Ghostbusters and Halloween-themed episodes of a popular animated sitcom.

“Scary season is officially here. get ready for #31nightsofhalloween with this spooky lineup. watch all October, only on @freeformtv.”

Here’s the full line-up:

WEEK OF OCTOBER 1

Saturday, Oct. 1

7:00a/6:00c – Edward Scissorhands

9:10a/8:10c – The Witches (1990)

11:20a/10:20c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

1:25p/10:20c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

3:05p/2:05c – Hotel Transylvania

5:10p/4:10c – Hotel Transylvania 2

7:15p/6:15c – Hocus Pocus

9:25p/8:25c – Beetlejuice

11:30p/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

Sunday, Oct. 2

7:00a/6:00c – The Witches (1990)

9:10a/8:10c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

Halloween Time at Disneyland 2022: Everything You Need to Know - Trips With Tykes

Credit: TripswithTykes

10:10a/9:10c – Halloweentown

12:15p/11:15c – Hotel Transylvania

2:20p/1:20c – Hotel Transylvania 2

4:25p/3:25c – Maleficent

6:30p/5:30c – Beetlejuice

8:35p/7:35c – Hocus Pocus

10:45p/9:45c – Ghostbusters (2016)

WEEK OF OCTOBER 3

Monday, Oct. 3

1:00p/12:00c – Freeform Premiere Buffy The Vampire Slayer (1992)

3:00p/2:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters II

8:00p/7:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 4

11:30a/10:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:00p/1:00c – Ghostbusters II

4:30p/3:30c – Edward Scissorhands

7:00p/6:00c – Maleficent

9:00p/8:00c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

Wednesday, Oct. 5

12:00p/11:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

2:00p/1:00c – Madagascar

4:00p/3:00c – Hotel Transylvania

6:00p/5:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

8:00p/7:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Thursday, Oct. 6

11:00a/10:00c – Madagascar

1:00p/12:00c – Hotel Transylvania

3:00p/2:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00p/4:00c – Shrek Forever After

7:00p/6:00c – Halloweentown

9:00p/8:00c – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Friday, Oct. 7

10:30a/9:30c – Scared Shrekless

11:00a/10:00c – Shrek Forever After

1:00p/12:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

Saturday, Oct. 8

7:00a/6:00c – Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic

8:00a/7:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

10:00a/9:00c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:35p/1:35c – Ghostbusters II

5:05p/4:05c – Beetlejuice

Hocus Pocus

Credit: Disney

7:10p/6:10c – Hocus Pocus

9:20p/8:20c – Maleficent

11:25p/10:25c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Sunday, Oct. 9

7:00a/6:00c – Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins

7:30a/6:30c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

9:35a/8:35c – Ghostbusters (1984)

12:05a/11:05c – Ghostbusters II

2:40p/1:40c – Beetlejuice

4:45p/3:45c – Hocus Pocus

6:55p/5:55c – Freeform Premiere Get Out

9:25p/8:25c – Freeform Premiere Halloween (2018)

11:55p/10:55c – Freeform Premiere A Quiet Place

WEEK OF OCTOBER 10

Monday, Oct. 10

11:30a/10:30c – A Quiet Place

1:40p/12:40c – Get Out

4:15p/3:15c – Halloween (2018)

6:50p/5:50c – Freeform Premiere Happy Death Day

9:25p/8:25c – Freeform Premiere Happy Death Day 2U

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 11

12:30p/11:30c – Maleficent

2:30p/1:30c – The House with a Clock in its Walls

5:00p/4:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

The Haunted Mansion (2003) – Review | Mana Pop

Credit: Disney

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 12

10:30a/9:30c – The House with a Clock in its Walls

1:00p/12:00c – Hotel Transylvania

3:00p/2:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:00p/4:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

8:00p/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Thursday, Oct. 13

10:30p/9:30c – Frankenweenie (2012)

12:30p/11:30c – Edward Scissorhands

3:00p/2:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

6:00p/5:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

7:30p/6:30c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

9:00p/8:00c – Beetlejuice

12:00a/11:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Friday, Oct. 14

10:30a/9:30c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

1:30p/12:00c – 5:00p/4:00c – Family Guy

5:00p/4:00c – Beetlejuice

7:00p/6:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – Family Guy

Saturday, Oct. 15

7:00a/6:00c – Hook

10:15a/9:15c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

12:25p/11:25c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:25p/1:25c – Toy Story of TERROR!

2:55p/1:55c – Scared Shrekless

3:25p/2:25c – Shrek Forever After

5:30p/4:30c – Hocus Pocus

7:40p/6:40c – Hotel Transylvania

9:45p/8:45c – Hotel Transylvania 2

11:50p/10:50c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

Sunday, Oct. 16

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:45a/9:45c – Scared Shrekless

11:15a/10:15c – Shrek Forever After

1:20p/12:20c – Hotel Transylvania

3:25p/2:25c – Hotel Transylvania 2

5:30p/4:30c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

7:40p/6:40c – Hocus Pocus

9:50p/8:50c – Maleficent

11:55p/10:55c – The Witches

WEEK OF OCTOBER 17

Monday, Oct. 17

12:00p/11:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

2:30p/1:30c – Ghostbusters II

5:05p/4:05c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

Pop ‘N Knowledge Double Feature

7:10p/6:10c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50p/7:50c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 18

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00p/12:00c – Ghostbusters II

3:30p/2:30c – Fright Night (2011)

6:00p/5:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

Pop ‘N Knowledge 

9:00p/8:00c – Beetlejuice

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 19

10:30a/9:30c – Fright Night (2011)

1:00p/12:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)
4:00p/3:00c – Maleficent
6:00p/5:00c – Beetlejuice
8:00p/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Thursday, Oct. 20

11:00a/10:00c – The Witches (1990)

1:00p/12:00c – Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

3:00p/2:00c – Halloweentown

5:00p/4:00c – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

12:00a/11:00c – The Witches (1990)

Friday, Oct. 21

10:30a/9:30c – 5:00p/4:00c – Family Guy

5:00p/4:00c – Hotel Transylvania

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00p/8:00c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Saturday, Oct. 22

7:00a/6:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

9:00a/8:00c – Maleficent

11:00a/10:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:30p/12:30c – Ghostbusters II

4:00p/3:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

7:15p/6:15c – Beetlejuice

9:20p/8:20c – Hocus Pocus

11:30p/10:30c – The House with a Clock in its Walls

Sunday, Oct. 23

7:00a/6:00c – The House with a Clock in its Walls

9:30a/8:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

12:00p/11:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

3:10p/2:10c – Beetlejuice

5:15p/4:15c – Hocus Pocus

7:25p/6:25c – Monsters, Inc.

9:30p/8:30c – Monsters University

12:00a/11:00c – Shrek Forever After

WEEK OF OCTOBER 24

Monday, Oct. 24

12:00p/11:00c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

2:00p/1:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

5:00p/4:00c – Shrek Forever After

7:00p/6:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

9:00p/8:00c – Maleficent

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 25

10:30a/9:30c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

12:00p/11:00c – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children

3:00p/2:00c – Halloweentown

5:00p/4:00c – Hotel Transylvania

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

9:00p/8:00c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 26

12:00p/11:00c – Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge

2:00p/1:00c – Hotel Transylvania

4:00p/3:00c – Hotel Transylvania 2

6:00p/5:00c – Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation

8:00p/7:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

Thursday, Oct. 27

11:00a/10:00c – Ready or Not

1:00p/12:00c – Maleficent

3:00p/2:00c – Ghostbusters (1984)

5:30p/4:30c – Ghostbusters II

8:00p/7:00c – Ghostbusters (2016)

12:00a/11:00c – Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)

Friday, Oct. 28

10:30a/9:30c – Ghostbusters (2016)

1:30p/12:30c – 11:00p/10:00c – Family Guy

12:00a/11:00c – 2:00a/1:00c – The Office

Saturday, Oct. 29

7:00a/6:00c – How to Train Your Dragon 2

9:10a/8:10c – Edward Scissorhands

11:40a/10:40c – Frankenweenie (2012)

1:40p/12:40c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

3:35p/2:35c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

5:40p/4:40c – Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

7:20p/6:20c – Hotel Transylvania

9:25p/8:25c – Hocus Pocus

11:35p/10:35c – Ghostbusters II

Sunday, Oct. 30

7:00a/6:00c –  The Witches (1990)

9:05a/8:05c – Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

10:45p/9:45c – Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

12:50p/11:50c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

2:55p/1:55c – Hotel Transylvania

5:00p/4:00c – Beetlejuice

7:05p/6:05c – Hocus Pocus

9:15p/8:15c – Maleficent

11:20p/10:20c – Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

WEEK OF OCTOBER 31

Monday, Oct. 31

10:30p/9:30c – Ghostbusters (1984)

1:00p/12:00c – The Haunted Mansion (2003)

3:00p/2:00c – Beetlejuice

5:00p/4:00c – Maleficent

7:00p/6:00c – Hotel Transylvania

9:00p/8:00c – Hocus Pocus

12:00a/11:00c – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror Episodes

.

About Becky Burkett

I'm an enthusiastic writer who finds joy in random things like cold weather, snow, "I Love Lucy," "The Andy Griffith Show," journals full of blank paper, countdowns to Christmas, the month of December, "Toy Story," "Sleeping Beauty," my 4 kids, my 4 shih tsus, Disney Parks history, Imagineering and visiting the parks. I think Walt Disney is the standard against which genius should be measured. I love to write about Disney Parks, Disney history, all things Imagineering and PIXAR. I adore the colors, story and art direction of Disney's "Sleeping Beauty" (Team Make it Blue!), and "Toy Story" is life (minus "Toy Story 4"). I believe Walt Disney was so much more than an entertainment and theme park tycoon; I believe he was a savant with a vision for life and how it could be if happiness and kindness are strived for. I love Biergarten at EPCOT and 1900 Park Fare at Disney's Grand Floridian. You can find me croonin' with the birdies at the Enchanted Tiki Room, chillin' on the PeopleMover or hangin' with Woody and the gang at Toy Story Land. I'm always looking for Imagineers in the parks, and I'd rather meet Joe Rohde and Tony Baxter than anyone in Hollywood! Hey, if you dream it, you really can do it!